Wenzelia kambarae (Swingle)

Wenzelia kambarae

Distribution:

Fiji: Kabara, Nayau, Tuvuca

local names:

molimoli – Fiji

~~~

The genus Wenzelia occurs with about nine species from the Philippines and New Guinea up to the Fijian Islands, where, however, only a single species occurs.

*********************

References:

[1] Albert C. Smith: Flora Vitiensis Nova: A new flora of Fiji (Spermatophytes only). Vol. 3. Lawai, Kauai, Hawaii 1985

Advertisements

Emoia trossula Brown & Gibbons

Barred Tree Skink (Emoia trossula)

This about 25 cm long skink species is indigenous to the Fijian Islands. The population of Rarotonga / Cook Islands that formerly was assigned to this species, was only in 2011 recognized as a distinct species.

The Barred Tree Skink is mainly found in trees. [1]

*********************

References:

[1] Walter C. Brown: Lizards of the genus Emoia (Scincidae) with observations on their evolution and biogeography. California Academy of Sciences, 1991

*********************

emoia-trossula-dpr

Photo: Dr. Paddy Ryan; by courtesy of Dr. Paddy Ryan

http://www.ryanphotographic.com

Cyclophyllum barbatum (G. Forst.) N. Hallé & J. Florence

Cyclophyllum barbatum

Distribution:

Austral Islands: Raivavae, Rapa, Rurutu, Tubuai
Cook Islands: ‘Atiu, Mangaia, Ma’uke, Miti’aro, Rarotonga
Fiji: Gau, Kabara, Lakeba, Munia, Nayau, Ovalau, Tuvuca, Vanua Levu, Viti Levu
Gambier Islands: Mangareva, Taravai
Marquesas: Fatu Hiva, Hiva Oa, Nuku Hiva, Tahuata, Ua Huka, Ua Pou
Pitcairn Islands: Henderson Island, Pitcairn Island
Samoa: Savai’i, Tutuila
Society Islands: Bora Bora, Huahine, Mo’orea, Ra’iatea, Taha’a, Tahiti
Tonga: ‘Eua, Kao, Tofua, Tongatapu, ‘Uta Vava’u
Tuamotu Archipelago: Anaa, Makatea, Niau

local names:

hihiteka – Tuamotu Archipelago
katoa – Marquesas
kohenua – Ua Pou / Marquesas
mariri – Mangaia / Cook Islands
matira – Rarotonga / Cook Islands
nioi – Austral Islands
o’oau – Marquesas
oro’e’a – Society Islands
orotea – Miti’aro / Cook Islands
‘orotea – ‘Atiu, Ma’uke / Cook Islands
putoro’te’a – Society Islands
toata – Marquesas
toauta – Marquesas
toporo – Austral Islands
torea – Austral Islands
toroea – Tahiti / Society Islands
toro’e’a – Society Islands; Tuamotu Archipelago
torotea – Tahiti / Society Islands
toro’te’a – Society Islands

*********************

References:

[1] Albert C. Smith: Flora Vitiensis Nova: A new flora of Fiji (Spermatophytes only). Vol. 4. Lawai, Kauai, Hawaii 1988