Carex strictissima (Kük.) K. A. Ford

Carex strictissima

Distribution:

New Zealand: North Island; South Island; Stewart Island

local names: –

Advertisements

Hydrocotyle novae-zeelandiae DC.

Hydrocotyle novae-zeelandiae

Distribution:

New Zealand: Rangatira Island (Chatham Islands); Great Barrier Island; Kapiti Island; North Island; South Island; Stewart Island

local names: –

~~~

This species may in fact be a species aggregate.

There are two varieties, the nominate variety, and Hydrocotyle novae-zeelandiae var. montana Kirk.

Asplenium trichomanes L.

Asplenium trichomanes

Distribution:

Hawai’i Islands: Hawai’i, Maui
New Zealand: North Island; South Island

local names: –

~~~

Three subspecies are known to occur within the Polynesian region, of which only one is endemic.

The nominate race occurs in Australia and on New Zealand’s North- and South Islands, the subspecies Asplenium trichomanes ssp. densum (Brack.) W. H. Wagner is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands, while the subspecies Asplenium trichomanes ssp. quadrivalens Meyer, which is native to Australia and Europe, is known from a few population on New Zealand’s North Island.

Epilobium pallidiflorum A. Cunn.

Epilobium pallidiflorum

Distribution:

New Zealand: Chatham Islands; Great Barrier Island; Kapiti Island; North Island; South Island; Stewart Island; Tiritiri Matangi Island

local names: –

Veronica pubescens Benth.

Coromandel Koromiko (Veronica pubescens)

Distribution:

New Zealand: Great Barrier Island; Little Barrier Island; Mokohinau Islands; North Island; Pakihi Island; Rotoroa Island

local names:

koromiko – New Zealand

~~~

This hebe species grows as an up to 2 m tall shrub and has light – to bright violet flowers.

The Coromandel Koromiko is often associated with pohutukawa (Metrosideros excelsa Sol. ex Gaertn.) forest, but is also commonly found at open places.

The species contains three subspecies: the nominate form occurs on the Coromandel Peninsula, North Island and some of its offshore islands like Pakihi- and Rotoroa Island; Veronica pubescens ssp. rehuarum (Bayly & de Lange) Garn.-Jones is endemic to Great Barrier Island; Veronica pubescens ssp. sejuncta (Bayly & de Lange) Garn.-Jones occurs on Great Barrier-, Little Barrier Island, and on the Mokohinau Islands.

*********************

Veronica pubescens ssp. rehuarum

Photo: Jack Warden
http://www.inaturalist.org/people/jack4

(under creative commons license (4.0))
http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0

Thelymitra pulchella Hook. f.

Beautiful Sun Orchid (Thelymitra pulchella)

Distribution:

New Zealand: Chatham Islands; Great Barrier Island; North Island; South Island; Stewart Island; Ulva Island

local names: –