Tag Archives: Asplenium

Asplenium lobulatum Mett.

Asplenium lobulatum

Distribution:

Fiji: Viti Levu
Hawai’i Islands: Hawai’i, Kaua’i, Lana’i, Maui, Moloka’i, O’ahu
Samoa: Savai’i, ‘Upolu

local names: –

Advertisements

Asplenium trichomanes L.

Asplenium trichomanes

Distribution:

Hawai’i Islands: Hawai’i, Maui
New Zealand: North Island; South Island

local names: –

~~~

Three subspecies are known to occur within the Polynesian region, of which only one is endemic.

The nominate race occurs in Australia and on New Zealand’s North- and South Islands, the subspecies Asplenium trichomanes ssp. densum (Brack.) W. H. Wagner is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands, while the subspecies Asplenium trichomanes ssp. quadrivalens Meyer, which is native to Australia and Europe, is known from a few population on New Zealand’s North Island.

Asplenium scleroprium Hombr.

Asplenium scleroprium

Distribution:

New Zealand: Auckland Island (Auckland Islands); Codfish Island; Evening Island; Snares Islands; South Island; Stewart Island

local names: –

Asplenium amboinense Willd.

Asplenium amboinense

Distribution:

Fiji: Kadavu, Viti Levu
Marquesas: Nuku Hiva
Samoa: Savai’i, Ta’u, Tutuila, ‘Upolu

local names: –

Asplenium nidus L.

Asplenium nidus

Distribution:

Austral Islands: Maria, Raivavae, Rapa, Rurutu, Tubuai
Cook Islands: ‘Atiu, Mangaia, Manihiki, Ma’uke, Miti’aro, Nassau, Palmerston, Pukapuka, Rakahanga, Rarotonga, Takutea
Fiji: Fulaga, Koro, Lakeba, Mabualau, Moturiki, Namuka, Nasoata, Nayau, Nukulau, Nukulevu, Ovalau, Qamea, Rotuma, Taveuni
Gambier Islands: Mangareva
Hawai’i Islands: Hawai’i, Kaua’i, Lana’i, Maui, Moloka’i, O’ahu; Kiribati: Palmyra, Teraina
Niue
Pitcairn Islands: Henderson, Oeno, Pitcairn
Samoa: ‘Aunu’u, Fanuatapu, Manono, Namu’a, Nu’ulua, Nu’utele, Ofu, Olosega, Savai’i, Ta’u, Tutuila, ‘Upolu
Society Islands: Bora Bora, Huahine, Mai’ao, Manuae, Maupiha’a, Maupiti, Me’eti’a, Mo’orea, Ra’iatea, Taha’a, Tahiti, Tetiaroa, Tupai
Tokelau: Atafu, Faka’ofo, Nukunonu, Olohega
Tonga: Fafa, Oneata, Pangaimotu, Tafahi, Tongatapu
Tuamotu Archipelago: Anaa, Makatea, Manihi, Mururoa, Niau, Rangiroa, Raroia, Taiaro, Takapoto, Tikehau, Toau
Tuvalu: Funafuti, Nanumea, Niulakita, Nui, Nukufetau, Nukulaelae, Vaitupu
Wallis & Futuna: Alofi, Futuna, Motu Faioa, Motu Nukuhifalo, Motu Nukuhione, Motu Nukulua, ‘Uvea

local names:

ekaha – Hawai’i Islands
kota’a
– Ma’uke, Miti’aro, Rarotonga / Cook Islands
kota’a tua-rua – Mangaia / Cook Islands
kota’a panau – ‘Atiu, Ma’uke, Miti’aro / Cook Islands
kota’a roroa – ‘Atiu / Cook Islands
laugapapa – Samoa
laukotawa – Nassau, Pukapuka / Cook Islands
raukotaha – Manihiki, Raraka / Cook Islands

*********************

Photo: Kim Starr & Forest Starr; by courtesy of Kim Starr & Forest Starr

http://www.starrenvironmental.com

*********************

edited: 10.04.2019

Asplenium kaulfussii Schltdl.

Asplenium kaulfussii

Distribution:

Hawai’i Islands: Hawai’i, Kaua’i, Lana’i, Maui, Moloka’i, O’ahu

local names: –

*********************

edited: 13.12.2018

Asplenium caudatum G. Forst.

Asplenium caudatum

Distribution:

Austral Islands: Raivavae, Rapa, Tubuai
Cook Islands: Rarotonga
Gambier Islands: Mangareva
Hawai’i Islands: Hawai’i, Kaua’i, Lana’i, Maui, Moloka’i, O’ahu
Marquesas: Fatu Hiva, Hiva Oa, Nuku Hiva, Tahuata, Ua Huka, Ua Pou
Samoa: Ofu, Olosega, Savai’i, Ta’u, Tutuila, ‘Upolu
Society Islands: Bora Bora, Huahine, Mo’orea, Ra’iatea, Taha’a, Tahiti

local names: –

Asplenium subglandulosum (Hook. & Grev.) Salvo, Prada

Asplenium subglandulosum

Distribution:

New Zealand: North Island; South Island

local name: –

Asplenium schizotrichum Copel.

Asplenium schizotrichum

Distribution:

Cook Islands: Rarotonga

local names: –

~~~

This species is endemic to the island of Rarotonga, where it is restricted to only three localities on the island’s southern slopes. [2]

*********************

References:

[1] G. Brownlie; W. R. Philipson: Pteridophyta of the Southern Cook Group. Pacific Science 25(4): 502-511. 1971
[2] T. J. Martin: Survey of endemic flora of Rarotonga and preparation of IUCN threat assessment. Wildland Consultants Contract Report No. 2497. Prepared for Cook Islands Natural Heritage Trust. 2012

Asplenium cuneatum Lam.

Asplenium cuneatum

Distribution:

Fiji: Vanua Levu, Viti Levu
Samoa: Ofu, Savai’i, Ta’u, Tutuila, ‘Upolu
Wallis & Futuna: Futuna

local names: –

*********************

asplenium-cuneatum-tt

Photo: Tavita Togia
http://www.inaturalist.org/people/tavita_togia2016

(under creative commons license (4.0))
http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0

Asplenium hookerianum Colenso

Asplenium hookerianum

Distribution:

New Zealand: Chatham Islands; Great Barrier Island; Kapiti Island; North Island; South Island; Stewart Island

local names: –

~~~

This species includes two varieties, both of which are native to New Zealand.:

Asplenium hookerianum var. colensoi (Hook. f.) Moore
Asplenium hookerianum var. hookerianum Colenso